DocketNumber: AC 27500
[…] The fact that the defendant was not legally in this country certainly is relevant to the question of whether he was motivated to possess an identification card in another’s name. It also informs his statement to the police in the parking lot that he was Alain Etienne and had identification so indicating. Indulging every presumption in favor of the correctness of the court’s ruling, we cannot say that the court abused its discretion in admitting evidence of the defendant’s deportation.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion DiPENTIMA, J., concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-139 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of forgery in the second degree when, with intent to defraud, deceive or injure another, he falsely makes, completes or alters a written instrument or issues or possesses any written instrument which he knows to be forged, which is or purports to be, or which is calculated to become or represent if completed ... (3) a written instrument officially issued or created by a public office, public servant or governmental instrumentality . . . .”