DocketNumber: AC 27500
[…] In this opinion DiPENTIMA, J., concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-139 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of forgery in the second degree when, with intent to defraud, deceive or injure another, he falsely makes, completes or alters a written instrument or issues or possesses any written instrument which he knows to be forged, which is or purports to be, or which is calculated to become or represent if completed ... (3) a written instrument officially issued or created by a public office, public servant or governmental instrumentality . . . .”
General Statutes § 21a-279 (c) provides in relevant part: “Any person . . . who possesses or has under his control less than four ounces of a cannabis-type substance, except as authorized in this chapter, for a first offense, may be fined not more than one thousand dollars or be imprisoned not more than one year, or be both fined and imprisoned; and for a subsequent offense, may be fined not more than three thousand dollars or be imprisoned not more than five years, or be both fined and imprisoned.”
The defendant also claims that the court issued an illegal sentence. At the sentencing hearing, the court sentenced the defendant to a term of thirty-nine months incarceration, the legality of which the defendant concedes. The