DocketNumber: AC 27953
[…] DocketNumber: AC 27953
Citation Numbers: 105 Conn. App. 99, 937 A.2d 70, 2007 Conn. App. LEXIS 471
Filed Date: 12/25/2007
Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 11/3/2024
Opinion
Pursuant to General Statutes § 45a-187, an appeal from a Probate Court order “by persons of the age of majority who are present . . . shall be taken within thirty days . . . .” Although a Probate Court “has the discretion and power to allow an appeal after the expiration of the time limitation . . . [it] is not required to do so.” VanBuskirk v. Knierim, 169 Conn. 382, 387, 362 A.2d 1334 (1975).