DocketNumber: AC 31741
[…] The judgment is affirmed.
General Statutes § 22a-16 provides in relevant part: “[A]ny person . . . may maintain an action in the superior court for the judicial district wherein the defendant is located . . . for declaratory and equitable relief against . . . any instrumentality or agency of the state or of a political subdivision thereof ... or other legal entity, acting alone, or in combination with others, for the protection of the public trust in the air, water and other natural resources of the state from unreasonable pollution, impairment or destruction . . . .”
General Statutes § 22a-20 provides in relevant part: “Sections 22a-14 to 22a-20, inclusive, shall be supplementary to existing administrative and regulatory procedures provided by law and in any action maintained under said sections, the court may remand the parties to such procedures. Nothing in this section shall prevent the granting of interim equitable relief where required and for as long as is necessary to protect the rights recognized herein. ... At the initiation of any person entitled to maintain an action under said sections, such procedures shall be reviewable in a court of