DocketNumber: AC 31573
[…] The defendant argues that the court had subject matter jurisdiction on September 24, 2009, because, before the plaintiff withdrew the action, both she and Cadle requested that the court retain jurisdiction to rule on her homestead exemption claim. Even if motivated by a desire to resolve the dispute, the court did not have
The judgment is reversed and the case is remanded with direction to dismiss the matter for lack of subject matter jurisdiction.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
Connecticut’s homestead exemption is codified at General Statutes § 52-352b (t). Section 52-352b identifies assets that are exempt from posljudgment procedures. Subsection (t) exempts “[t]he homestead of the exemptioner to the value of seventy-five thousand dollars, or, in the case of a money judgment arising out of services provided at a hospital, to the value of one hundred twenty-five thousand dollars, provided value shall be determined as the fair market value of the real property less the amount of any statutory or consensual lien which encumbers it. . . .” General Statutes § 52-352b (t).