DocketNumber: AC 32472
[…] Milford Employees Assn. v. Milford, 179 Conn. 678, 683, 427 A.2d 859 (1980). Upon review of the submission and the award, we determine that the award answered the question of whether Morales was disciplined for just cause, and thus falls within the scope of the submission. Although the plaintiff has alleged to the contrary, it has not sustained its burden of proof on this issue. Therefore, we conclude that the arbitration panel did not exceed its powers nor did it imperfectly execute them within the meaning of § 52-418.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 52-418 (a) provides in relevant part: “Upon the application of any party to an arbitration, the superior court . . . shall make an order vacating the award if it finds any of the following defects ... (4) if the arbitrators have exceeded their powers or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made.”