DocketNumber: AC 32589
[…] “The Court: All right. And before litigation, the parties were — this contract was some two or three years between formation and litigation?
“[The Defendant’s Counsel]: Yes, and then — as Your Honor can take judicial notice, not all [American Institute of Architects’] contracts are strictly adhered to in the course of a construction.
“The Court: No, again, that — we’ll we can deal with that, and if you’re— if you’re claiming a waiver, we’ll — we’ll, you know, make note of it as we go along.
“[The Defendant’s Counsel]: Okay.” (Emphasis added.)
General Statutes § 37-3a provides in relevant part: “(a) Except as provided in sections 37-3b, 37-3c and 52-192a, interest at the rate of ten per cent a year, and no more, may be recovered and allowed in civil actions ... as damages for the detention of money after it becomes payable. . . .”