DocketNumber: AC 32769
[…] See State v. Payne, supra, 303 Conn. 545-46.
The appeal is dismissed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
The facts underlying the petitioner’s criminal convictions are set forth fully in the petitioner’s appeal from those convictions, State v. Vallejo, 102 Conn. App. 628, 926 A.2d 681, cert. denied, 284 Conn. 912, 931 A.2d 934 (2007).
The petitioner did not appeal from the habeas court’s decision denying the counts alleging ineffective assistance of counsel.
General Statutes § 52-470 (b) provides: “No appeal from the judgment rendered in a habeas corpus proceeding brought by or on behalf of a person who has been convicted of a crime in order to obtain such person’s release may be taken unless the appellant, within ten days after the case is decided, petitions the judge before whom the case was tried or, if such judge is unavailable, a judge of the Superior Court designated by the Chief Court Administrator, to certify that a question is involved in the decision which ought to be reviewed by the court having jurisdiction and the judge so certifies.”