DocketNumber: AC 32441
[…] “(1) The judicial authority shall afford the parties an opportunity to be heard and, in its discretion, to present evidence on any matter relevant to the disposition, and to explain or controvert the presentence investigation report ... or any other document relied upon by the judicial authority in imposing sentence. . . .
“(2) The judicial authority shall allow the victim and any other person directly harmed by the commission of the crime a reasonable opportunity to make, orally or in writing, a statement with regard to the sentence to be imposed. . . .”
See General Statutes § 54-91a (a), which provides in relevant part: “No defendant convicted of a crime . . . the punishment for which may include imprisonment for more than one year, may be sentenced, or the defendant’s case otherwise disposed of, until a written report of investigation by a probation officer has been presented to and considered by the court, if the defendant is so convicted for the first time in this state; but any court may, in its discretion, order a presentence investigation for a defendant convicted of any crime or offense . . . .”
At oral argument on the defendant’s motion to dismiss, defense counsel acknowledged that there was no prosecutorial overreaching in this case. We therefore do not consider it.