DocketNumber: File No. MV 10-6624
[…] The words “right to operate” as used in the statutes must be construed as a “privilege” which no one may exercise except on meeting the qualifications imposed by statute. Dempsey v. Tynan, 143 Conn. 202, 207; Cusack v. William Laube & Co., 104 Conn. 487, 490; State v. Verville, 16 Conn. Sup. 178, 179; State v. Roy, 23 Conn. Sup. 26, 28. The defendant had never qualified. The question raised by the defendant is whether, as a condition precedent, he was entitled to a notice under § 14-111 (a) before the suspension, which is not disputed, could be effective as to him. The claim made by the state is that he had actual
The notice by registered mail provided in § 14-111 (a) is required only as to a person “registered as owner or operator of any motor vehicle as shown by the records of the commissioner.” No service of such notice is required. Whether the statute creates a rebuttable presumption, placing on the defendant the burden of refutation, we are not called upon to decide. The defendant was not entitled to the notice provided under the statute.