DocketNumber: File No. MV 7-9382
[…] The third sentence of subsection (b) provides that a pedestrian moving across the highway on a “Walk” signal or on a crosswalk on a green or “Go” signal shall have the right of way over all vehicles.
A criminal statute, being penal, is to be construed strictly. Daggett v. State, 4 Conn. 60, 63. “All statutes, whether remedial or penal, should be con
Section 14-300 (b) provides that a “pedestrian started or starting across the highway on a ‘Walk’ signal or on any . . . [marked or unmarked] crosswalk on a green or ‘Go’ signal shall have the right of way over all vehicles.” There is no evidence in the instant case which indicates that there was a “Walk” or “G-o” signal at the intersection of Coe Avenue and Peacock Drive, or that there was control of the traffic by a police officer.