DocketNumber: File No. CV 2-663-43492
[…] We will first consider the defendant’s exceptions to the court’s charge to the jury. The record does not contain any written requests to charge. Consequently, we consider on appeal only the exceptions which were taken to the charge as given. State v. Mallette, 153 Conn. 584, 587. The first assignment of error is that the court erred in charging the jury that a stop by the defendant’s motor vehicle at a point thirty feet from the intersection in question did not comply with the requirements of General Statutes § 14-301 (c), which reads as follows: “The driver of a vehicle shall stop in obedience to a stop sign at such clearly marked stop line or lines as may he established by the traffic authority having jurisdiction or, in the absence of such line or lines, shall stop in obedience to a stop sign at the entrance to a through highway . . . .”