DocketNumber: AC 39759
[…] The subject worksheet is identified as number 150 on the trial court docket list.
The plaintiff's May 17, 2016 financial affidavit shows the plaintiff's gross weekly income to be $5339.56, which includes alimony and child support. The plaintiff reported $7916.66 in gross monthly salary from her employer, $4317.20 of child support, $7134.24 in monthly alimony, and $3770 in monthly dividend and interest income.
General Statutes § 46b-84(a) provides in relevant part: "Upon or subsequent to the ... dissolution of any marriage ... the parents of a minor child of the marriage, shall maintain the child according to their respective abilities, if the child is in need of maintenance. Any postjudgment procedure afforded by chapter 906 shall be available to secure the present and future financial interests of a party in connection with a final order for the periodic payment of child support."
The trial court "modified the defendant's child support obligation retroactive to December 9, 2014, rather than the date that the motion was served on June 30, 2014, because it found that December 9, 2014, was the date when his primary physical custody of the daughter was no longer temporary."