DocketNumber: AC 28871
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Davis, 283 Conn. 280, 329-30, 929 A.2d 278 (2007) (en banc).
General Statutes § 53a-70 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of sexual assault in the first degree when such person ... (2) engages in sexual intercourse with another person and such other person is under thirteen years of age and the actor is more than two years older than such person . . . .” The defendant claims that the state failed to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant engaged in sexual intercourse with J. General Statutes § 53a-65 (2) defines “sexual intercourse,” in relevant part as, “vaginal intercourse . . . between persons regardless of sex. . . . Penetration, however slight, is sufficient to complete vaginal intercourse . . . and does not require emission of semen. Penetration may be committed by an object manipulated by the actor into the genital . . . opening of the victim’s body.” Connecticut follows the common-law least penetration doctrine in that “the phrase ‘ [p] enetration, however slight’ . . . was intended to cover penetration of the labia majora.” (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Albert, 252 Conn. 795, 806, 750 A.2d 1037 (2000).