DocketNumber: AC44564
[…] ,197 A.3d 893
(2018); Zirinsky v. Zirinsky,87 Conn. App. 257
, 269,865 A.2d 488
(‘‘[w]e are required to inter- pret the scope of [the] rules of practice; accordingly, we are presented with a question of law over which our review is plenary’’), cert. denied,273 Conn. 916
,871 A.2d 372
(2005). ‘‘The opening of judgments of strict foreclosure is governed by § 49-15, which provides in relevant part: Any judgment foreclosing the title to real estate by strict foreclosure may, at the discretion of the court rendering the judgment, upon the written motion of any person having an interest in the judgment and for cause shown, be opened and modified . . . provided no such judg- ment shall be opened after the title has become absolute in any encumbrancer . . . .’’ (Emphasis in original; internal quotation marks omitted.) Deutsche Bank National Trust Co. v. Pardo,170 Conn. App. 642
, 651– 52,155 A.3d 764
, cert. denied,325 Conn. 912
,159 A.3d 231