DocketNumber: 2221
[…] The defendant’s final claim is that he was denied effective assistance of counsel. Our Supreme Court has recently held that “all of the claims of ineffective assistance, those arguably supported by the record as well as others requiring an evidentiary hearing”; State v. Leecan, 198 Conn. 517, 541, 504 A.2d 480 (1986); must be pursued in a habeas proceeding. Accordingly, we will not review this claim.
There is no error.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-134 provides in pertinent part: (a) A person is guilty of robbery in the first degree when, in the course of the commission of the crime or of immediate flight therefrom, he or another participant in the crime: (1) Causes serious physical injury to any person who is not a participant in the crime; or . . . (3) uses or threatens the use of a dangerous instrument . . . .”
General Statutes (Rev. to 1979) § 53a-122, provides in pertinent part: “(a) A person is guilty of larceny in the first degree when: ... (2) the value of the property or service exceeds two thousand dollars.”