DocketNumber: 2221
[…] Accordingly, we will not review this claim.
There is no error.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-134 provides in pertinent part: (a) A person is guilty of robbery in the first degree when, in the course of the commission of the crime or of immediate flight therefrom, he or another participant in the crime: (1) Causes serious physical injury to any person who is not a participant in the crime; or . . . (3) uses or threatens the use of a dangerous instrument . . . .”
General Statutes (Rev. to 1979) § 53a-122, provides in pertinent part: “(a) A person is guilty of larceny in the first degree when: ... (2) the value of the property or service exceeds two thousand dollars.”
The defendant also argues that application of the Blockburger test to larceny offenses would lead to results not intended by the legislature.