DocketNumber: 7596; 7597; 7775
[…] For purposes of the judgment files, however, our rescript will indicate the proper disposition of each separate judgment involved in these appeals.
Practice Book § 525 provides: “In proceedings brought for confirming, vacating or correcting an arbitration award under Gen. Stat., §§ 52-417, 52-418 or 52-419, the court or judge to whom the application is made shall cause to be issued a citation directing the adverse party or parties in the arbitration proceeding to appear on a day certain and show cause, if any there be, why the application should not be granted.”
General Statutes § 52-420 (b) provides: “No motion to vacate, modify or correct an [arbitration] award may be made after thirty days from the notice of the award to the party to the arbitration who makes the motion.”
In that same case, Evans had earlier, while the arbitration proceeding was pending, applied for a court order directing an out-of-state witness to appear for a deposition to be used in the arbitration proceeding and had filed a notice of that deposition.