DocketNumber: 7751
[…] During the summer of 1988, Ronald Wofford, a boating enforcement officer with the department of environmental protection, visited the Shennecosset Yacht Club on twelve days in June and seven days in July. On eighteen of those nineteen occasions Wofford noted in his log that the Stance was docked at the club. On October 8,1988, Wofford saw the defendant operating the Stance both at the Shennecosset Yacht Club and later that day at the Essex Marina. When the defendant docked at Essex, Wofford cited him for operating an unregistered vessel.
General Statutes § 15-144 (h) provides that “[a]ny person who operates or any owner who permits the operation of a vessel on the waters of this state which has not been numbered or registered in accordance with the provisions of this chapter . . . shall have committed a violation . . . .” General Statutes
To determine whether the defendant violated § 15-144 (h), it is necessary to determine whether the vessel he was operating, namely, the Stance, was registered as required by § 15-142 (b).