DocketNumber: 8725
[…] See Katz v. West Hartford, supra.
Further, the town advised the plaintiff, in a letter dated January 9, 1987, that the planning commission made demand upon the plaintiff for a deed of transfer
The actions by the Essex planning commission as reflected in its minutes, the subdivision map road layout and notations, and the unequivocal demand that Old Dobbin Lane be conveyed in its entirety are more than adequate to sustain the court’s finding that there was an acceptance.
The judgment is affirmed.
The defendants are the town of Essex and the Essex planning commission.
General Statutes § 13a-48 provides that “[a]ny municipality whose duty it is to maintain the highways within its limits may, except as otherwise provided in its charter, at any annual or special meeting held for that purpose, accept as a public highway any proposed highway situated in such municipality.”