DocketNumber: 12324
[…] Fonfara v. Reapportionment Commission, 222 Conn. 166, 177, 610 A.2d 153 (1992). The plaintiffs provided no evidence to the trial court or to
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion Spear, J., concurred.
The plaintiffs are Anthony J. Paige and Candace D. Paige.
The defendants are the town plan and zoning commission of Fairfield, the town of Fairfield and Fairfield University.
General Statutes § 22a-19 provides in pertinent part: “(a) In any administrative, licensing or other proceeding, and in any judicial review thereof made available by law . . . any person . . . may intervene as a party on the filing of a verified pleading asserting that the proceeding or action for judicial review involves conduct which has, or which is reasonably likely to have, the effect of unreasonably polluting, impairing or destroying the public trust in the air, water or other natural resources of the state.”
See footnote 3.
General Statutes § 22a-19 (b) provides: “In any administrative, licensing or other proceeding, the agency shall consider the alleged unreasonable pollution, impairment or destruction of the public trust in the air, water or other natural resources of the state and no conduct shall be authorized or approved which does, or is reasonably likely to, have such effect so long as, considering all relevant surrounding circumstances and factors, there is a feasible and prudent alternative consistent with the reasonable requirements of the public health, safety and welfare.”