DocketNumber: 12324
[…] General Statutes § 22a-19 (b) provides: “In any administrative, licensing or other proceeding, the agency shall consider the alleged unreasonable pollution, impairment or destruction of the public trust in the air, water or other natural resources of the state and no conduct shall be authorized or approved which does, or is reasonably likely to, have such effect so long as, considering all relevant surrounding circumstances and factors, there is a feasible and prudent alternative consistent with the reasonable requirements of the public health, safety and welfare.”
General Statutes § 22a-6a (a) provides: “Any person who knowingly or negligently violates any provision of section 14-100b or 14-164c, subdivision (3) of subsection (b) of section 15-121, section 15-171, 15-172, 15-175, 22a-5, 22a-6, 22a-7, 22a-32 or 22a-39, chapter 441, section 22a-69 or 22a-74, subsection (b) of section 22a-134p, section 22a-162, 22a-171, 22a-174, 22a-175, 22a-177, 22a-178, 22a-181, 22a-183, 22a-184, 22a-190, 22a-208, 22a-208a, 22a-209, 22a-213, 22a-220, 22a-225, 22a-231, 22a-336, 22a-342, 22a-345, 22a-346, 22a-347, 22a-358, 22a-359, 22a-361, 22a-362, 22a-383, 22a-384, 22a-385, 22a-387, 22a-401 to 22a-405, inclusive, 22a-416, 22a-417, 22a-424 to 22a-433, inclusive, 22a-447, 22a-449, 22a-450, 22a-451, 22a-454, 22a-458, 22a-461, 22a-462 or 22a-471, or any regulation, order or permit adopted or issued thereunder by the commissioner of environmental protection shall be liable to the state for the reasonable costs and expenses of the state in detecting, investigating, controlling and abating such violation. Such person shall also be liable to the state for the reasonable costs and expenses of the state in restoring the air, waters, lands and other natural resources of the state, including plant, wild animal and aquatic life to their former condition insofar as practicable and reasonable, or, if restoration is not practicable or reasonable, for any damage, temporary or permanent, caused by such violation to the air, waters, lands or other natural resources of the state, including plant, wild animal and aquatic life and to the public trust therein. Institution of a suit to recover for such damage, costs and expenses shall not preclude the application of any other remedies.”
The dissent proposes the adoption of the definition contained in the Minnesota Environmental Rights Law.