DocketNumber: AC 30304
[…] "The principle that a plaintiff may rely only upon what he has alleged is basic.... It is fundamental in our law that the right of a plaintiff to recover is limited to the allegations of his complaint." (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Matthews v. F.M.C. Corp., 190 Conn. 700, 705, 462 A.2d 376 (1983). The evidence was clear that the plaintiffs had notice of the defendant's injurious act at the time it occurred; they filed a claim with their homeowners' insurance carrier and informed the defendant of the incident on June 18, 2001. Section 52-584 requires that a claim for injury to real property resulting from negligence be brought "within two years from the date when the injury is first sustained or discovered...." Given the facts pleaded in the complaint and the undisputed evidence of their awareness of actionable harm, the plaintiffs' action, alleging a negligent private nuisance, had to be filed before June 17, 2003, in order to be timely.