DocketNumber: AC 30304
[…] They contend that the applicable statute of limitations is § 52-577, citing case law stating that that statute applies to all torts not enumerated in § 52-584. We agree with the defendant that the applicable statute of limitations is § 52-584, and that, applying this statute, the plaintiffs' private nuisance claim was time barred.[3]
Before addressing the question of whether the plaintiffs' nuisance claim was time barred, we first must determine which statute of limitations governs that claim.[4] Section 52-584 provides in relevant part: "No action to recover damages for injury to ... real or personal property, caused by negligence ... shall be brought but within two years from the date when the injury is first sustained or discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered, and except that no such action may be brought more than three years from the date of the act or omission complained of...." The statute of limitations for general tort actions, § 52-577, provides that "[n]o action founded upon a tort shall be brought but within three years from the date of the act or omission complained of."
The plaintiffs cite to Travelers Indemnity Co. v.