DocketNumber: File No. MV 12-0049
[…] MV 12-0049
Citation Numbers: 1 Conn. Cir. Ct. 1, 22 Conn. Supp. 317
Judges: Dearington, Kosicki, Pruyn
Filed Date: 5/11/1961
Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 11/3/2024
In his appeal from a conviction of evading responsibility, the defendant claims that the court erred as a matter of law in concluding that he violated the applicable statute, § 14-224 of the General Statutes.
There is no dispute about the facts, which are as follows: On January 1, 1961, an automobile operated by Theresa O. Garrity and carrying as pas
The statute with the violation of which the defendant is charged is § 14-224 of the General Statutes, the pertinent provisions of which are: “Each person operating a motor vehicle who is knowingly involved in an accident which causes injury, whether or not resulting in death, to any other person or injury or damage to property shall at once stop and render such assistance as may be needed and shall give his name, address and oper
Under the clear language of this statute, the following requirements are necessary to sustain a conviction: The defendant must have been knowingly involved in an accident, and the accident must have involved injury to some other person or damage to property. If these requirements are met, the person who caused the accident must stop, render assistance and give the specified information to the person injured or to the owner of the property damaged.