DocketNumber: AC37645
[…] sixty days from the date of such notice in which to (1) have a face-to-face meeting, telephone or other conference acceptable to the authority with the mortgagee or a face-to-face meeting with a consumer credit counseling agency to attempt to resolve the delinquency or default by restructuring the loan payment schedule or otherwise, and (2) contact the authority, at an address and phone number contained in the notice, to obtain information and apply for emergency mortgage assistance payments if the mortgagor and mortgagee are unable to resolve the delinquency or default.’’ 5 General Statutes § 8-265ff (e) provides in relevant part: ‘‘No emergency mortgage assistance payments may be provided unless the authority finds that: (1) The real property securing the mortgage . . . is the principal resi- dence of the mortgagor . . . .’’ 6 Daniel Coughlin is a patent attorney. 7 The trial originally was scheduled for September 16, 2014. The court granted the defendants’ request for a continuance, setting a new trial date of October 21, 2014. The defendants twice requested