DocketNumber: 13788
[…] In this opinion the other judges concurred.
The defendant first challenges the standing of the association to bring suit on behalf of the condominium owners. The association stated in the complaint that it was bringing the action pursuant to General Statutes § 47-244 (a) (4). The defendant correctly observes that the Common Interest Ownership Act, General Statutes §§47-200 through 47-295, applies only to condominium associations declared after January 1, 1984. See General Statutes § 47-214. The association in this case was established in 1982. Nevertheless, we note that pursuant to General Statutes § 47-80a of the Condominium Act, General Statutes §§ 47-68a through 47-90c, the association has the power to “appear on behalf of all unit owners before any officer, agency, board, commission or department of the state or any political subdivision thereof and appeal from any judgments, orders, decisions or decrees rendered by the same . . . See also General Statutes § 47-90c (a) (§ 47-80a applies to condominium associations declared after January 1, 1977).