DocketNumber: 13788
[…] The term functional depreciation was changed to personal property service, but we continue to use the term functional depreciation for purposes of this opinion.
General Statutes § 12-117a provides in pertinent part: “If, during the pendency of such appeal, a new assessment year begins, the applicant may amend his application as to any matter therein, including an appeal for such new year, which is affected by the inception of such new year and such applicant need not appear before the board of tax review to make such amendment effective. ...”
Although only 160 condominium unit owners appealed, there were 207 owner members of the association.