DocketNumber: 14813
[…] Because the judgment is set aside, we need not reach the state’s second issue.
I
The state claims that the statute of limitations was satisfied because the warrant was issued within one year of the offer to perform a home improvement without a certificate as prohibited by the statute, and that it was not necessary for the warrant to be delivered to a proper officer for service or actually served within the one year period, provided that it was executed without unreasonable delay. General Statutes § 54-193, entitled “Limitation of prosecutions for various offenses,” provides in relevant part: “(b) No person maybe prosecuted for any offense, except a capital felony, a class A felony or a violation of section 53a-54d, for which the punish
The trial court determined that the defendant’s motion for acquittal raised the question of the meaning of the word “prosecuted” in § 54-193 (b). To answer this question, the court relied on State v.