DocketNumber: AC 33004
[…] Even if we were to conclude that the court improperly determined that the psychiatrist's opinion was not that of a similar health care provider, the unchallenged finding that the plaintiff did not perform the requisite inquiry into whether there was a good faith basis to believe that the defendant was negligent would still stand as an alternative ground to dismiss the plaintiff's complaint. Accordingly, because we cannot grant the plaintiff any practical relief with respect to his claim, we dismiss the appeal as moot.
The appeal is dismissed.
[1] General Statutes § 52-592 provides in relevant part: "(a) If any action, commenced within the time limited by law, has failed one or more times to be tried on its merits . . . because the action has been dismissed for want of jurisdiction . . . the plaintiff . . . may commence a new action . . . for the same cause at any time within one year after the determination of the original action or after the reversal of the judgment. . . .
"(d) The provisions of this section shall apply to any . . . action brought to the United States circuit or district court for the district of Connecticut which has been dismissed without trial upon its merits or because of lack of jurisdiction in such court.