DocketNumber: AC 33004
[…] If such action is within the jurisdiction of any state court, the time for bringing the action to the state court shall commence from the date of dismissal in the United States court, or, if an appeal or writ of error has been taken from the dismissal, from the final determination of the appeal or writ of error."
[2] At the time the plaintiff filed his initial complaint in federal court in May, 2003, General Statutes (Rev. to 2003) § 52-190a (a) required a claimant or his attorney to make a "reasonable inquiry as permitted by the circumstances to determine that there are grounds for a good faith belief that there has been negligence in the care or treatment of the claimant. . . ." This provision required a complaint or initial pleading to include a certificate that the attorney or person filing the action performed such requisite inquiry.