DocketNumber: 14273
[…] General Statutes §§ 17b-93 and 17b-94 were formerly General Statutes (Rev. to 1993) §§ 17-83e and 17-83f. Although this action was commenced prior to recodification, the parties have employed the current statutory citations, as will we.
General Statutes § 17b-93 (a) provides in relevant part: “[T]he parents of an aid to dependent children beneficiary shall be liable to repay, subject to the provisions of section 17b-94, to the state the full amount of any such aid paid to or in behalf of either parent, his spouse, and his child or children. . . .”
General Statutes § 17b-94 (a) provides in relevant part: “[I]f, after settlement of the cause of action, or judgment thereon, the commissioner of administrative services does not inform the attorney for the beneficiary of the amount of the lien which is to be paid to the commissioner of administrative services within thirty days of receipt of the written request of such attorney for such information, such attorney may distribute such proceeds to such beneficiary and shall not be liable for any loss the state may sustain thereby.”
We perceive the action to be punitive in nature because it creates the personal liability of the attorney for funds that he may have distributed to his client.