DocketNumber: 14273
[…] The plaintiff also claims that the trial court should not have accepted the fact finder’s report in that material and probative evidence as to the agency’s interpreta
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion SPALLONE, J., concurred.
The plaintiff is the state, acting by and through R. Michael Dunn, commissioner of administrative services.
General Statutes §§ 17b-93 and 17b-94 were formerly General Statutes (Rev. to 1993) §§ 17-83e and 17-83f. Although this action was commenced prior to recodification, the parties have employed the current statutory citations, as will we.
General Statutes § 17b-93 (a) provides in relevant part: “[T]he parents of an aid to dependent children beneficiary shall be liable to repay, subject to the provisions of section 17b-94, to the state the full amount of any such aid paid to or in behalf of either parent, his spouse, and his child or children. . . .”