DocketNumber: 14153
[…] The trial court next found that the defendant lacked substantial justification in denying the plaintiffs request for a motorized wheelchair because its policy was not included in the defendant’s “uniform policy manual” and therefore was not a legally promulgated regulation. The defendant contends that although the policy was not included in the “uniform policy manual,” the policy was contained in a medical services manual in accordance with General Statutes § 17b-10 (a), which provides: “All policy manuals of the department, as they exist on May 23, 1984 . . . shall be construed to have been adopted as regulations . . . .” (Emphasis added.) It is undisputed that the defendant’s medical services manual was in effect before May 23,1984. Therefore, pursuant to § 17b-10, the policy contained therein has the effect of a regulation.