DocketNumber: 14153
[…] In 1988, the legislature expressly incorporated the medical services manual into the group of manuals covered by subsection (a). At that time, the legislature made no such change to the manuals covered by subsection (c). We cannot, through statutory construction, replace terms that were omitted in a statute. See Battersby v. Bat-tersby, 218 Conn. 467, 470-71, 590 A.2d 427 (1991). We
C
The defendant also maintains that its refusal to pay for the wheelchair was substantially justified because it relied on 42 U.S.C. § 1396a (a) (10) and 42 C.F.R. § 440.230, which expressly afford states the discretion to place “amount, scope or duration” limitations on covered services and “appropriate limits on a service based on such criteria as medical necessity or on utilization control procedures” in formulating its policy that motorized wheelchairs are not medically necessary to patients residing in skilled nursing facilities.