DocketNumber: 14153
[…] To the contrary, the defendant has furnished numerous reasons that overwhelmingly demonstrate that its actions were substantially justified as that term has been defined in Labenski v. Goldberg, supra, 41 Conn. App. 871.
In this opinion LAVERY, J., concurred.
The plaintiff asserts that his motion for attorney’s fees was timely filed, but that the hearing was delayed due to mishandling of the motion by the clerk’s office. Our disposition of the defendant’s claims does not depend on the accuracy of this statement.
General Statutes § 4-184a (b) provides in pertinent part: “In any appeal ... of an agency decision taken in accordance with section 4-183 . . . the court may, in its discretion, award to the prevailing party, other than the
We do not address whether the legislature intended to “alter the legislative budgetary allotments by allowing one state agency to obtain an award of attorney’s fees against another state agency,” because the issue was argued in a footnote and therefore not properly briefed. Mulholland v.