DocketNumber: 15266
[…] We conclude that the review board correctly affirmed the commissioner’s decision on this issue.
At the time of the plaintiffs injury, income was defined in § 31-275 (14) to include “wages, accident and health insurance coverage, life insurance coverage and employee welfare plan contributions.” Section 31-310,
The plaintiff claims that in the alternative, he should be entitled to open the voluntary agreement because it was premised on General Statutes (Rev. to 1989) § 31-284b,
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes (Rev. to 1989) § 31-310 provides in pertinent part: “For the purposes of this chapter, the average weekly wage shall be ascertained by dividing the total wages received by the injured worker from the employer in whose service he is injured during the twenty-six calendar weeks immediately preceding that during which he was injured, by the number of calendar weeks during which, or any portion of which, such worker was actually employed by such employer, but, in making such computation, absence for seven consecutive calendar days, although not in the same calendar week, shall be considered as absence for a calendar week . . . .”
General Statutes (Rev. to 1989) § 31-275 (14) provides: “ ‘Income’ means all forms of remuneration to an individual from his employment, including wages, accident and health insurance coverage, life insurance coverage and employee welfare plan contributions.”