DocketNumber: 15266
[…] General Statutes § 31-53 (h) defines employee welfare fund as “any trust fund established by one or more employers and one or more labor organizations to provide from moneys in the fund, whether through the purchase of insurance or annuity contracts or otherwise, benefits under an employee welfare plan . . . .”
The Supreme Court applied the “date of injury rule” in lacomacci v. Trumbull, 209 Conn. 219, 550 A.2d 640 (1988).