DocketNumber: 15266
[…] See New Haven v. United Illuminating Co., 168 Conn. 478, 485, 362 A.2d 785 (1975) (if statutory language clear and unambiguous, there is no room for construction).
General Statutes (Rev. to 1989) § 31-284b (a) provides: “In order to maintain, as nearly as possible, the income of employees who suffer employment-related iryuries, any employer, as defined in section 31-275, who provides accident and health insurance or life insurance coverage for any employee or makes payments or contributions at the regular hourly or weekly rate for full-time employees to an employee welfare fund, as defined in section 31-53, shall provide to such employee equivalent insurance coverage or welfare fund payments or contributions while the employee is eligible