DocketNumber: 14692
[…] The fund’s only purpose would be thwarted by the transfer of the zoo without the fund because the life of the Rogers fund depends on its use as a resource for the zoo in Beardsley Park. In view of this court’s holding with respect to the Beardsley deeds, we also conclude, consistent with the proposal of the parties, that the doctrine of deviation should
The judgment is reversed and the case is remanded with direction to render judgment in favor of the named plaintiff on all counts of the complaint.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 3-125 provides in relevant part, that, the attorney general “shall represent the public interest in the protection of any gifts, legacies or devises intended for public or charitable purposes.” Blumenthal also asserts that in addition to his statutory authority he is acting pursuant to his common law authority to oversee gifts given for public; or charitable purposes.
The parties submitted the proposal as a stipulated judgment. The stipulation is set forth in the record.