DocketNumber: AC38994
[…] We are not persuaded. ‘‘The legislature has enacted several statutes to assist courts in fashioning child support orders. . . . The leg- islature also has provided [in General Statutes § 46b- 215a] for a commission to oversee the establishment of child support guidelines, which must be updated every four years, to ensure the appropriateness of child support awards . . . . The guidelines provide a sched- ule for calculating the basic child support obligation, which is based on the number of children in the family and the combined net weekly income of the parents. Regs., Conn. State Agencies § 46b-215a-2c (e). ‘‘In support of the application of these guidelines, General Statutes § 46b-215b (a) provides in relevant part: The child support and arrearage guidelines issued pursuant to [§] 46b-215a . . . shall be considered in all determinations of child support award amounts . . . . In all such determinations, there shall be a rebuttable presumption that the amount of such awards which resulted from the application of such guidelines is the amount to be ordered. A specific finding on the record that the application of the guidelines would be inequita- ble or inappropriate in a particular case, as determined under the deviation criteria established by the Commis- sion for Child Support Guidelines under [§] 46b-215a, shall be required in order to rebut the presumption in such case.’’ (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Battistotti v. Suzanne A.,182 Conn. App. 40
, 46–47,188 A.3d 798
, cert. denied,330 Conn. 904
, A.3d (2018).