DocketNumber: AC 15416
[…] II
The defendant next claims that the trial court improperly denied his motion to suppress the crack cocaine. He contends that the police officers framed him by claiming that he discarded the crack cocaine, when, in reality, they seized the cocaine elsewhere. The defendant asserts that such outrageous conduct mandates suppression of the evidence. The defendant did not testify at the hearing on the motion to suppress and did not present any evidence of a “frameup.”
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 21a-277 (a) provides in relevant part: “Any person who manufactures, distributes, sells, prescribes, dispenses, compounds, transports with the intent to seE or dispense, possesses with the intent to seE or dispense . . . any controEed substance . . . for a first offense, shaE be imprisoned not more than fifteen years . . . and for a second offense shaE be imprisoned not more than thirty years . . . and for each subsequent offense, shaE be imprisoned not more than thirty years . . . .”
“ ‘The trier may not reach a conclusion of guilt where the facts, established by the evidence, including those reasonably and logically inferred