[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]
[…] (2002).
The Supreme Court has recognized an exception to the exhaustion requirement "where recourse to the administrative process is futile or provides an inadequate remedy. . . . An administrative remedy is futile or inadequate if the agency lacks authority to grant the requested relief." (Citations omitted.) Payne v. Fairfield Hills Hospital, 215 Conn. 675, CT Page 3270 680 n. 3, 578 A.2d 1025 (1990). That exception is not applicable here.
The plaintiff has an adequate remedy in the administrative hearing before the defendant with available Superior Court review pursuant to § 4-183. Section 19a-12 provides, in relevant part, that "[a]ny person aggrieved by any order or decision of a board of commission . . . may appeal therefrom as provided in section 4-183." The so-called "chilling effect" of being required to submit to the administrative hearing does not deprive he plaintiff of an adequate remedy.