[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]
[…] The defendants further argue, as to Ekeinde individually, that there is no tenable cause of action because Ekeinde was at all times acting in his capacity as president of Odili and not as an individual. The plaintiff contends in opposition that (1) the § 17a-549, by its precise language, does provide for liability against individuals; and (2) the defendants' argument relies on facts outside the scope of the complaint and therefore cannot be considered in this motion to strike. Whether § 17a-549 provides for a cause of action against an individual is an issue of first impression in Connecticut.
Section 17a-549 (b) provides that "[t]he burden shall be on the person or agency denying any such right to prove that the person so denied is not suitable solely because of his present or past history of mental disorder." "Courts cannot, by construction, read into statutes provisions which are not clearly stated." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Glastonbury Co. v.Gillies, 209 Conn. 175, 179 (1988).