[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]
[…] Shea v. First Federal Savings Loan of NewHaven, 184 Conn. 285, 290, 439 A.2d 997 (1981). "The Superior Court is a court of general jurisdiction that derives its power in civil matters from General Statutes § 52-1." Hilton v.City of New Haven, 233 Conn. 701, 728, 661 A.2d 973 (1995).
Rule 11 provides that the court may impose sanctions on a party that signs pleadings or motions that are filed for an improper purpose. Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, Rule 11. The plaintiff has brought two claims under General Statutes §52-568 which provides that "[a]ny person who commences and prosecutes any civil action or complaint against another, in his own name or the name of others, or asserts a defense to any civil action or complaint commenced and prosecuted by another (1) without probable cause, shall pay such other person double damages, or (2) without probable cause, and with a malicious intent unjustly to vex and trouble such other person, shall pay him treble damages." Rule 11 does not provide that it is the exclusive remedy for frivolous lawsuits, especially in light of the fact that it only allows sanctions; it does not compensate for damages.