[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]
[…] On December 13, 1999, Maria Paiva, through counsel, timely filed an appearance and the present motion to dismiss on the ground that the plaintiff filed his probate appeal beyond the thirty day period prescribed by General Statutes § 45a-187(a) The plaintiff has not filed an objection to the motion to dismiss.
"The right to appeal from a decree of the Probate Court is purely statutory and the rights fixed by statute for taking and prosecuting the appeal must be met." State v. Goggin,208 Conn. 606, 615, 546 A.2d 250 (1988). General Statutes § 45a-187(a) limits the time of taking an appeal from the Probate Court, providing in relevant part that "[a]n appeal under section45a-186 by those of the age of majority and who are present or who have legal notice to be present, or who have been given notice of their right to request a hearing or have filed a written waiver of their right to a hearing, shall be taken within thirty days." The statutory appeal period commences when the CT Page 3929 Probate Court gives notice of its decree. See Kron v. Thelin,178 Conn. 189, 197 n. 3, 423 A.2d 857 (1979) ("the sending of notice by the court is what the statute, as we construe it, and due process require").