[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]MEMORANDUM OF DECISION
[…] F.
The next issue is whether Public Act No. 94-4 is retrospective. Related to this issue is the plaintiffs' claim that "the adoption of the 1994-1995 operating budget, establishment of mill rates and calculation and issuance of tax bills were done in express derogation of statutes prescribing procedures for them, at a time when the Board of Tax Review had yet to complete its business." General Statutes § 12-122 provides in relevant part that CT Page 2783 "[u]pon completion of the work of the board of tax review and of the final assessment list, the town shall levy a tax on such list. . . ." Thereafter, the tax collector is to make out and sign rate bills containing the proportion which each individual is to pay according to the assessment list. General Statutes § 12-130 (a).