[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]MEMORANDUM OF DECISION
[…] It should be noted that if plaintiff wanted the Arbitrator to decide which items he was required to pay Wilcox because of additions so he could obtain reimbursement from the State, Naek should have requested it either in the submission or at some time prior to the Award being made. Any prejudice plaintiff may have endured was of its own making.
2. Assuming, arguendo, that CGS § 4-61 did apply, this court finds that the Award was in compliance with same.
As noted in footnote two, CGS § 4-61 (d) provides in pertinent part that "Hearings shall be scheduled . . . that shall ensure that each party shall have reasonable time and opportunity to prepare and present its case . . . ." The Arbitrator held 34 separate hearings. They commenced in June, 1995 and continued intermittently until the proceedings were closed on April 30, 1996. (Page 2 of plaintiff's July 31, 1996 brief). Suffice it to say that the plaintiff has not sustained its burden, even by the low standard of preponderance of the evidence, of proof that the Arbitrator violated CGS § 4-61 (d) CT Page 8217
As for CGS § 4-61 (e), it provides in pertinent part that the Arbitrator after the hearings shall issue in writing:
"1. Findings of Fact
2. A decision in which the arbitrators interpret the contract and apply it to the facts found, and
3. The award."
There is no question that a written award was made on June 5, 1996. Findings of Fact were clearly set out in the award and in the Arbitrator's articulation dated March 14, 1997 in which he broke down the amounts awarded and described them. The descriptions in Tabs B and C, i.e.