[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]MEMORANDUM OF DECISION ON MOTION TO DISMISS
[…] The defendant makes this motion to dismiss on the basis that the process was made returnable more than two months after the date of the process.
The process in this action is dated October 7, 1996. The return day is listed as December 10, 1996.
"The ``date of the process', of course, refers to the date of the writ of summons or attachment which must be accompanied by the complaint". Hazlett v. Commission on Human Rights andOpportunities, 207 Conn. 555, 557 (1988). This process was made returnable later than two months after the date of the process. General Statute § 52-48(b) provides "all process shall be made returnable not later than two months after the date of the process and shall designate the place where the court is to be CT Page 3938 held".
General Statute § 52-48(b) is mandatory as concerns the permissible calendar limit beyond which a return day may not be set. The use of the term "shall" is mandatory, not discretionary. Defective process causes the process to be abatable. Conden v.