DocketNumber: No. CV 95 0068694
[…] Connecticut Chiropractic Society, Inc. v. Murray,
146 Conn. 613 ,617 [1959]." Whatever the characterization of the Statutes may be, effect must be given to the legislative intent as expressed by the wording used in the statute. . . . If the language of the statute is clear and unambiguous, we cannot subject its meaning to modification by construction." Colli v. Real Estate Commission,169 Conn. 445 ,450 [1975].There was no compliance by the plaintiff with the provisions of §
20-325a (b)(2) of the CT Page 9745 General Statutes. Since the statute provides that "[n]o person, licensed under the provisions of this chapter, shall commence or bring any action," the word "shall" connotes that the performance of this obligation is mandatory, as opposed to permissive. Akin v. Norwalk,163 Conn. 68 ,74 [1972].