[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Swenson v. Dittner, 183 Conn. 289, 295, n. 3,439 A.2d 334 (1981). The Connecticut Supreme Court "has always been solicitous of the rights of pro se litigants and, like the trial court, will endeavor to see that such a litigant shall have the opportunity to have his case fully and fairly heard so far as such latitude is consistent with the just rights of any adverse party." ConservationCommission v. Price, 193 Conn. 414, 421 n. 4, 479 A.2d 187 (1984).
Pursuant to § 45a-375 (c), no cause of action may be commenced against an estate of a decedent, unless it is brought "(1) two years from the date of the decedent's death or (2) the date upon which the statute of limitations applicable to such claim, including any period of limitation established pursuant to section 45a-357, would otherwise have expired, whichever shall first occur." (Emphasis added.) This court will first look to whether the applicable statutes of limitations have run on the plaintiff's individual causes of action.