[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]
[…] "If the affidavits and the other supporting documents are inadequate, then the court is justified in granting the summary judgment, assuming that the movant has met his burden of proof" 2830 Whitney Avenue Corporation v. Heritage CanalDevelopment Associates, Inc., 33 Conn. App. 563, 569, 636 A.2d 1377
(1994). Therefore, based on the evidence before this court, there are no material facts in dispute as to whether the administrator had knowledge of the plaintiff's claim.
The plaintiff also alleges that she never received notice of the decedent's death. General Statutes § 45a-354 (a) provides that "[t]he Court of Probate shall cause newspaper notice to be published at least once notifying all persons having claims to present their claims to the fiduciary. Newspaper notice shall be made within fourteen days after the appointment of the first fiduciary. Such notice shall state: (1) The name of the fiduciary and the address at which claims should be presented: (2) that persons with claims should promptly present those claims to the fiduciary; and (3) that failure to promptly present any such claim may result in the loss of rights to recover on such claim."
In this case, the evidence indicates that on December 19, 1995, the Probate Court for the district of New Haven, Keyes, J., named Leonard Orland the administrator of the decedent's estate.