DocketNumber: No. CV98-0077815S
[…] CT Page 10292
They also rely on General Statutes §§
In Malerba and the cases cited by the defendants Chirico and Green Mountain, the third party complaints have sounded in contribution and/or indemnification, which are specifically authorized by the statute, §
In a products liability action, the trier of the first-party claim is required to apportion liability among the plaintiff and the defendants. Subsection (b) of §
52-572o requires the trier to compare the responsibility of all parties to the action and to make findings as to the percentage of responsibility allocated to each party. Subsection (c) of §52-572o provides: "[i]n determining the percentage of responsibility, the trier of fact shall consider, on a comparative basis, both the nature and quality of the conduct of the party." Subsection (d) of §52-572o provides in part: "[t]he judgment shall also specify the proportionate amount of damages allocated against each party liable, according to the percentage of responsibility established for such party." These provisions do not authorize the trier of the first-party claim to include in the apportionment formula a third-party defendant. The apportionment formula is concerned only with those who are parties to the first party claim.
Id.
Under General Statutes §