[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]
[…] A motion to strike challenges the legal sufficiency of the allegations of any complaint, counterclaim or cross claim, or any one or more counts thereof, to state a claim upon which relief can be granted. Practice Book 152(1); Ferryman v. Groton,212 Conn. 138, 142, 561 A.2d 432 (1989). A motion to strike admits all facts well-pleaded; Mingachos v. CBS, Inc., 196 Conn. 91, 108,491 A.2d 368 (1985); which are then construed in the light most favorable to the pleader. Blancato v. Feldspar, 203 Conn. 34, 36,522 A.2d 1235 (1987).
Section 52-572n(a) of the PLA states in pertinent part that a product liability claim "shall be in lieu of all other claims against product sellers, including actions of negligence, strict liability, and warranty. . . ." However, the exclusivity provisions of the PLA only apply to claims which fall within its scope. Winslow v. Lewis-Shepard, Inc., 212 Conn. 462, 471,562 A.2d 517 (1989). In Burkert v.