DocketNumber: FILE NO. 1290
[…] There is error, the finding and award of the compensation review division is set aside and the case is remanded with direction to proceed on the appeal in a manner not inconsistent with this opinion.
Daly, Covello and Hennessy, Js., participated in this opinion.
General Statutes § 31-307 provides in pertinent part: “The following-described injuries of any person shall be considered as causing total incapacity and compensation shall be paid accordingly: . . . (e) any injury resulting in permanent and complete paralysis of the legs or arms or of one leg and one arm . . . .”
General Statutes § 31-308 (d) provides: “In addition to compensation for total or partial incapacity or for a specific loss of a member or use of the function of a member of the body, the commissioner may award such compensation as he deems just ... for any permanent significant disfigurement of, or permanent significant scar on, any part of the body .... In addition to compensation for total or partial incapacity for specific loss of a member or loss of use of the function of a member of the body or for disfigurement or scarring, the commissioner may award such compensation as he deems just for the loss or loss of use of the function of any organ or part of the body not otherwise provided for herein . . . .”