DocketNumber: FILE NO. 1290
[…] We therefore find that the review division’s affirmation and adoption of the commissioner’s finding and award is unfounded, absent an articulation by the commissioner on this issue.
There is error, the finding and award of the compensation review division is set aside and the case is remanded with direction to proceed on the appeal in a manner not inconsistent with this opinion.
Daly, Covello and Hennessy, Js., participated in this opinion.
General Statutes § 31-307 provides in pertinent part: “The following-described injuries of any person shall be considered as causing total incapacity and compensation shall be paid accordingly: . . . (e) any injury resulting in permanent and complete paralysis of the legs or arms or of one leg and one arm . . . .”