[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]MEMORANDUM OF DECISION
[…] Id. "A motion to strike is properly granted if the complaint alleges mere conclusions of law that are unsupported by the facts alleged."Novametrix Medical Systems v. BOC Group. Inc., supra, 215.
Schell argues that count three should be stricken because the plaintiff merely realleges the facts supporting the negligence claim in count one and adds conclusory language which states that those actions were "reckless", which is legally insufficient to state a cause of action under General Statutes § 14-295. The plaintiff maintains that count three sufficiently asserts the elements necessary to satisfy General Statutes § 14-295.
General Statutes § 14-295 provides in pertinent part that "[i]n any civil action to recover damages resulting from personal injury . . . the trier of fact may award double or treble damages if the injured party has specifically pleaded that another party has deliberately or with reckless disregard operated a motor vehicle in violation of sections 14-218a, 14-219, 14-222, 14-227a,14-230, 14-234, 14-237, 14-239 or 14-240a, and that such violation was a substantial factor in causing such injury, death or damage to property."
Nevertheless, "[a]wards of double or triple damages under 14-295
are not required simply because a defendant has been found to CT Page 11334 have violated one of the named statutes. Rather, such damages are assessed based on the degree of the defendant's culpability."Jack v. Scanlon, 4 Conn.