[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]
[…] Effective November 1, 2000, The Stop Shop Companies, Inc. merged into The Stop Shop Supermarket Company.
The Stop Shop Supermarket Company at all relevant times was authorized to transact business in Connecticut and was registered with the Secretary of State. The names "Stop Shop" and "Super Stop Shop" were not, however, registered as tradenames with the town clerk for the Town of East Haven.
DISCUSSION II
As relevant here, General Statutes § 35-1 provides:
"No person . . . shall conduct or transact business in this state, under any assumed name, or under any designation, name or style, corporate or otherwise, other than the real name or names of the person or persons conducting or transacting such business, unless there has been filed, in the office of the town clerk in the town in which such business is or is to CT Page 7562 be conducted or transacted, a certificate . . . Any person conducting or transacting business in violation of the provisions of this subsection shall be fined not more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than one year. Failure to comply with the provisions of this subsection shall be deemed to be an unfair or deceptive trade practice under subsection (a) of § 42-110b"
The plaintiff asserts that "Stop Shop" and "Super Stop Shop" are assumed or fictitious names used by The Stop Shop Supermarket Company.