[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]MEMORANDUM OF DECISION
[…] Smith v.Zoning Board of Appeals, 174 Conn. 323, 326, 387 A.2d 542 (1978). Grillov. Zoning Board of Appeals, 206 Conn. 362, 368, 537 A.2d 1030 (1988). It is well settled that the hardship must be different in kind from that generally affecting properties in the same zoning district . . . . Smithv. Zoning Board of Appeals, supra, 174 Conn. 327; Grillo v. Zoning Boardof Appeals, supra, 206 Conn. 373." (Internal quotation marks omitted.)Francini v. Zoning Board of Appeals, 228 Conn. 785, 790, 639 A.2d 519
(1994). CT Page 3422
General Statutes § 8-7 provides in part: "Whenever a zoning board of appeals grants or denies any . . . variance in the zoning regulations applicable to any property . . ., it shall state upon its records the reason for its decision. . . ." Here, the board did not state a reason for its decision. "When a zoning board does not state the reasons for its decision on the record, the court must search the record to attempt to find some basis for the action taken. Grillo v.