[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]MEMORANDUM OF DECISION RE APPLICATION FOR RELIEF FROM ABUSE
[…] Strict construction in this case requires the court to view the word "child" as not encompassing the fetus allegedly being carried by the applicant.3 This is a definitional determination, and not a religious, philosophical or biological one that requires the court to determine when a "life" begins. Although Title 46b of the General Statutes does not define the word "child", General Statutes § 17a-1(d) defines it as "any person under sixteen years of age", for purposes of those statutes dealing with the Department of Children and Families, and General Statutes § 17a-93(a) defines a child as "any person under eighteen years, of age, except as otherwise specified, or any person under twenty-one years of age who is in full-time attendance in a secondary school, a technical school, a college or a state accredited job training program", for purposes of our state's child welfare laws. By either definition, age is measured from the time of birth, not conception, and one cannot be a "child", by definition, until he or she has been born and his or her age has begun to accrue.