[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]MEMORANDUM OF DECISION
[…] The plaintiff, Janis Barr, brought this action for negligence against the defendants, Harbor Park Associates (Harbor Park), a partnership, and its two partners, Urbco, Inc. and Southport Stamford Associates Limited Partnership. The plaintiff alleges that she slipped and fell on a walkway that was uneven and not level on January 17, 1991, while on premises owned by Harbor Park and located on Ludlow Street in Stamford.
Harbor Park then brought a third-party complaint seeking indemnity against Hastings Pavement Co. (Hastings), as third-party defendant, pursuant to General Statutes § 52-102a, which permits a defendant to implead someone "who is or may be liable to him for all or part of the plaintiff's claim against him." Harbor Park, as the third-party plaintiff, alleged that Hastings manufactured and installed the concrete tiles for the CT Page 13275 covered walkway on which the plaintiff fell.