[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]
[…] Ridgeway argues that this case should be dismissed because the ZBA should not have entertained the plaintiffs appeal from the issuance of the partial certificate of occupancy. The powers and duties of the ZBA are set forth in Section 19.1.2 of the regulations, which provides that "any person claiming to be aggrieved . . . by any order, requirement or decision made by the Zoning Enforcement Officer may appeal to the Zoning Board of Appeals as provided in Section 8-7 of the Connecticut General Statutes as amended." General Statutes § 8-7 provides for appeals of "any order, requirement or decision of the official charged with the enforcement of the zoning regulations. . . ." The return of record discloses, however, that the partial certificate of occupancy in this case was not issued by the zoning enforcement officer, but rather by a different person, the "Building Official," Anthony P. Strazza, in August, 1997. The city's Office of Legal Affairs advised the