[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]
[…] The plaintiff claims that Stop Shop is using 72,000 square feet for retail food use in violation of the regulations, and that the 60,000 square foot maximum includes storage space. Stop Shop leased a total of 72,000 square feet from Ridgeway, "60,000 square feet of gross floor area (the ``Primary Space'), together with certain office/storage space containing approximately 12,000 square feet of gross floor area (the ``Secondary Space')."
The plaintiff has standing to pursue this appeal in accordance with General Statutes § 8-8 (a)(1), which defines an "aggrieved" person as one "owning land that abuts or is within a radius of one hundred feet of any portion of the land involved in the decision of the board." Although the plaintiffs dwelling CT Page 6928 unit itself is not within one hundred feet of the subject property, the plaintiff does have an interest in the "common elements" of the condominium development which are within 100 feet of the subject premises . .