[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]
[…] Pursuant General Statutes § 31-293, Avery Abrasive, Inc. and the Second Injury Fund moved to intervene as co-plaintiffs in order to recover sums paid, or which they will become obligated to pay, under the Worker's Compensation Act. The motions to intervene were granted and the defendant has now filed a Motion to Dismiss the intervening complaints claiming that the intervening plaintiffs lack standing to assert the claims alleged.
Section 31-293 provides in pertinent part: "(a) When any injury for which compensation is payable under the provisions of this chapter has been sustained under circumstances creating in aperson other than an employer who has complied with therequirements of subsection (b) of § 31-284, a legal liability to pay damages for the injury, the injured employee may claim compensation under the provision of this chapter, but the payment or award of compensation shall not affect the claim or right of action of the injured employee against such person, but the injured employee may proceed at law against such person to recover damages for the injury; and any employer or the custodianof the Second Injury Fund, having paid, or having becomeobligated to pay, compensation under the provisions of thischapter may bring an action against such person to recover any amount that he has paid or has become obligated to pay as compensation to the injured employee. If the employee, the employer or the custodian of the Second Injury Fund brings an action against such person, he shall immediately notify the CT Page 4240 others, in writing, by personal presentation or by registered or certified mail, of the action and of the name of the court to which the writ is returnable, and the others may join as parties plaintiff in the action